25G, 40G and 100GBASE optical transceivers for Telecoms use

25G, 40G and 100G optical transceivers are fast becoming the most sought after modules by users in the telecoms industry. The expansion of data center capacities and the increase in transmission speeds have driven this demand. The desire to send and receive mass amounts of data efficiently is ever increasing and so we will continue to see the rise of these high data rate optics. The 100GBASE optics in particular are designed to be used in the following networks: 5G Wireless, Data Center Internal, Interconnection and Metro.

Key benefits of high data rate optical transceivers

  • Transmits at 100Gbps from a single port
  • Huge savings compared to OEM prices
  • Lower transmission costs
  • Fast lead times
  • Identical design to OEM equivalent*
  • Coded for all major brands
  • Great for client side applications in telco network

Our portfolio:

Optical Transceiver Interface Distance Connector  Transmission Media
QSFP28-100G-ER4L-TX 100GBASE-ER4L Up to 25km standard – Can reach up to 40km when used on equipment with FEC (Forward Error Correction) LC SMF
QSFP-100G-LR4-TX 100GBASE-LR4 Up to 10km LC SMF
QSFP28-100G-SR4-TX 100GBASE-SR4 Up to 100m LC MMF
QSFP-40G-LR4-TX 40GBASE-LR4 Up to 10km LC SMF
QSFP-40G-ER4-TX 40GBASE-ER4 Up to 40km LC SMF
SFP28-25G-LR-TX  25GBASE-LR Up to 10km LC SMF
SFP28-25G-SR-TX 25GBASE-SR Up to 100m LC SMF

 

As with all of TXO Optics products customers can purchase in confidence knowing that the module has been tested thoroughly before shipment including RFC2544 test in our own testing lab.

CONTACT US


*Transceivers are governed by an open source agreement which means vendors cannot patent the coding on their transceivers. This enables TXO Optics to offer vendor equivalent solutions.