X2 optical transceivers are an early generation interface designed for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) applications within routers, switches and optical transport platforms and OC-192/STM-64 speed SDH/SONET equipment. They support multimode and single mode fibre. The X2 optical transceiver form factor is smaller than first generation XENPAK modules, but larger and consume more power than the newer XFP transceiver and SFP+ transceiver modules. Consequently the X2 form factor has gradually been replaced by more compact and energy efficient devices providing the same functionality.

TXO Optics offers an extensive range of X2 optical transceivers to fit your exact requirements. All X2 optical transceivers are supplied to us by the same manufacturing facilities used by the big name vendors and then fully tested for the intended host system at our telecoms test lab before dispatch.

Below you will find a snapshot of the X2 optical transceivers that TXO Optics can offer at a fraction of the cost of OEM supply.