A fibre breakout cable (also called a fanout cable) is an optical fibre cable containing several jacketed simplex optical fibres packaged together inside an outer jacket.  To meet the demand for high volume data, MTP/MPO cables and related products are now in the market. The term MPO stands for Multi-fibre Push On and is a specific type of interface (it’s also commonly known as an MTP cable). The interface was designed to enable multi-fibre connectivity to allow high-density connections between network equipment in the data centre.

TXO Optics provide fibre breakout cables available in custom lengths to fit your need. Contact us with your exact specification of fibre breakout cable you need and we’ll do the rest.

 

TXO Optics provides the following fibre breakout cable:

  • MTP/MPO to 8xLC Single Mode Fibre QSFP+ Breakout Cable

Fibre breakout cable

The protocols that the MTP/MPO to 8xLC SMF QSFP+ (40/100GB) supports are:

  • 2m (6.6ft) in length (can be customised)
  • 8 fibres transmitting 40GBASE-SR in each direction
  • Transmits 40/100 GB data and voice signals
  • Yellow colour for quick identification
  • Slim and space-saving design

 

Customised fibre breakout cables

We enjoy finding new ways to make our customer’s lives easier. Instead of ordering a fibre breakout cable with us manually, try our new ‘design your own cable’ function. Just follow the easy-to-use form to design a custom cable for your network’s exact requirements!

 

DESIGN YOUR OWN CABLE

 

CONTACT US